The Hon. John Fahey AC
The Hon. John Fahey ACChancellor of Australian Catholic University
The Hon. John Fahey is the fourth Chancellor of Australian Catholic University. He has been a figure in public life for more than 30 years and has shown exemplary leadership and integrity at the highest level of government, sport, community organisations and business.
The Hon. Gareth Evans AC QC
The Hon. Gareth Evans AC QCChancellor of Australian National University
The Hon Gareth Evans AC QC FASSA FAIIA took up his appointment as Chancellor of the Australian National University on 1 January 2010, and was appointed Honorary Professorial Fellow in 2012. His term as Chancellor is due to run until December 2018.
The Hon. Dr Annabelle Bennett AO SC
The Hon. Dr Annabelle Bennett AO SCChancellor of Bond University
The Honourable Dr Annabelle Bennett AO SC was formally elected as Bond University’s 8th Chancellor on 19th April 2016. In 2005 she was appointed as an Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) for service to the law, particularly in the areas of intellectual property, administrative law and professional conduct; and to the community.
Mr Neil Balnaves AO
Mr Neil Balnaves AO Chancellor of Charles Darwin University
Mr Neil Balnaves AO is Chancellor of Charles Darwin University, with his term due to run until December 2018. In 2010 he was appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia for his services to business and philanthropy.
Dr Michele Allan
Dr Michele AllanChancellor of Charles Sturt University
Dr Michele Allan is a food industry and agribusiness specialist and has an academic background in biomedical science, management and law. Her term as Chancellor is due to run until December 2018.
Mr John Abbott
Mr John AbbottChancellor of CQUniversity
Mr John Abbott was appointed as the Chancellor of CQUniversity in November 2015, having served on the Council of CQUniversity since 2014. His term is due to run until March 2021.
Mr Colin Beckett
Mr Colin BeckettChancellor of Curtin University
Mr Beckett holds Non –Executive roles as Chancellor of Curtin University, Chairman of Western Power, Chairman of Perth Airport Pty Ltd and is a director of Beach Energy and of the WA science centre, Scitech. His term as Chancellor is due to run until December 2018.
Mr John Stanhope AM
Mr John Stanhope AMChancellor of Deakin University
Mr John Stanhope was appointed as Chancellor of Deakin University in May 2015, and began his term in January 2016. His term is due to run until December 2020.
The Hon. Hendy Cowan AO
The Hon. Hendy Cowan AOChancellor of Edith Cowan University
In 2004, The Hon. Hendy Cowan AO was appointed to the Governing Council of Edith Cowan University and in 2005 he was appointed Chancellor. He has two honorary doctorates, one from Edith Cowan University and the other from Murdoch University.
Dr Paul Hemming
Dr Paul HemmingChancellor of Federation University Australia
Dr Paul Hemming is the current Chancellor of Federation University Australia. His term is due to run until June 2018.
Mr Stephen Gerlach AM
Mr Stephen Gerlach AMChancellor of Flinders University
Mr Stephen Gerlach AM became Chancellor of Flinders University in March 2010. He is an experienced Public Company Director. His term as Chancellor is due to run until February 2018.
Mr Henry Smerdon AM DUniv
Mr Henry Smerdon AM DUnivChancellor of Griffith University
Mr Henry Smerdon AM DUniv commenced as Chancellor of Griffith University in June 2015. His term is due to run until May 2018.
Mr William Tweddell
Mr William TweddellChancellor of James Cook University
Mr William Tweddell was elected as Chancellor by the James Cook University Council for a five-year term, commencing on 26 March 2016. Mr Tweddell is the University’s fifth Chancellor, and the first alumnus to be elected to the role having graduated from JCU in 1972 and 1976.
Professor Richard G. Larkins AO
Professor Richard G. Larkins AOChancellor of La Trobe University
Professor Richard Larkins is the seventh Chancellor of La Trobe University. His term commenced on 27th February 2017.
The Hon. Michael Egan AO
The Hon. Michael Egan AOChancellor of Macquarie University
The Hon. Michael Egan AO has been Chancellor of Macquarie University since February 2008. His term is due to run until February 2020.
Mr Simon McKeon AO
Mr Simon McKeon AOChancellor of Monash University
Mr Simon McKeon AO commenced as Chancellor of Monash University in January 2016. His term is due to run until December 2020.
Mr David Flanagan
Mr David FlanaganChancellor of Murdoch University
Senate approved the appointment of Mr David Flanagan as its Chair and new Chancellor on 8 August 2013. He was re-appointed for a further three-year term to 7 August 2019.
Mr Tim Fairfax AC
Mr Tim Fairfax ACChancellor of Queensland University of Technology
Mr Tim Fairfax AC was appointed Chancellor of Queensland University of Technology in August 2012, and commenced his term in September 2012.
Dr Ziggy Switkowski AO
Dr Ziggy Switkowski AOChancellor of RMIT University
Dr Switkowski is a graduate of the University of Melbourne with a PhD in nuclear physics. In 2014, he was appointed an Officer in the Order of Australia “for distinguished service to the community, particularly tertiary education, administration, scientific organizations and the telecommunications sector, to business and to the arts”.
Mr Nicholas Burton Taylor AM
Mr Nicholas Burton Taylor AMChancellor of Southern Cross University
The Council elected Nicholas Burton Taylor AM as the fourth Chancellor of Southern Cross University, commencing on 26 September 2014. His term is due to run until September 2018.
Mr Graham Goldsmith
Mr Graham GoldsmithChancellor of Swinburne University of Technology
Mr Graham Goldsmith became the Chancellor of Swinburne University of Technology in August 2014 having served on the Council since 2010.
Rear Admiral the Honourable Kevin Scarce AC CSC RAN (Rtd)
Rear Admiral the Honourable Kevin Scarce AC CSC RAN (Rtd)Chancellor of the University of Adelaide
Rear Admiral the Honourable Kevin Scarce AC CSC RAN (Rtd) is the 16th Chancellor or the University of Adelaide. He was appointed to the post in December 2014, and his term is due to run until November 2018.
Professor Tom Calma AO
Professor Tom Calma AOChancellor of the University of Canberra
Professor Tom Calma AO is an Aboriginal elder of the Kungarakan tribal group, a member of the Iwaidja tribal group and a tireless champion for the rights, responsibilities and welfare of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Australians. Professor Calma is the first Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander man to hold the position of Chancellor of any Australian university.
Mr Allan Myers AC QC
Mr Allan Myers AC QCChancellor of the University of Melbourne
Mr Allan Myers AC QC is the 22nd Chancellor of the University of Melbourne, appointed on 1 January 2017.
Mr James Harris
Mr James HarrisChancellor of the University of New England
In November 2014, Mr James Harris was elected as Chancellor of the University of New England, by UNE Council for a term of five years. Mr Harris served as Deputy Chancellor of the University from 2001 to 2007.
Mr David Gonski AC
Mr David Gonski ACChancellor of the University of New South Wales
Mr David Gonski AC was elected by UNSW Council as its Chancellor of the University in 2005. He has since been reappointed until July 2021.
Mr Paul Jeans
Mr Paul JeansChancellor of the University of Newcastle
The University Council elected Mr Paul Jeans as the seventh Chancellor of the University, with his term commencing on 1 July 2013. His term is due to run until June 2021.
Mr Peter Prendiville
Mr Peter PrendivilleChancellor of the University of Notre Dame
Mr Prendiville has been involved with The University of Notre Dame Australia since its inception. He was appointed Deputy Chancellor on 1 January 2011 and Chancellor in May 2016.
Mr Peter N Varghese AO
Mr Peter N Varghese AOChancellor of The University of Queensland
Mr Varghese is a graduate and university medalist in history from The University of Queensland. He took up his position as the fourteenth Chancellor at The University of Queensland on 11 July 2016.
Mr Jim McDowell
Mr Jim McDowellChancellor of the University of South Australia
Jim McDowell is currently Chair of the Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation and non-Executive director of a number of private and listed companies. He advises the Federal Government in a number of areas of Defence and Defence Procurement. His term as Chancellor is due to run until January 2020.
Mr John Dornbusch
Mr John DornbuschChancellor of the University of Southern Queensland
Mr John Dornbusch was appointed as Chancellor of the University of Southern Queensland in March 2014, after having served on the University Council for many years. His term is due to run until March 2019.
Ms Belinda Hutchinson AM
Ms Belinda Hutchinson AMChancellor of the University of Sydney
Belinda Hutchinson AM became the 18th Chancellor of the University of Sydney in February 2013. She is a strong advocate for the critical role of world-class education and research in securing Australia’s social and economic future.
The Hon. Michael Field AC
The Hon. Michael Field ACChancellor of the University of Tasmania
The Hon. Michael Field AC joined the University of Tasmania Council in July 2012 and was appointed Chancellor in January 2013. He has since been reappointed until December 2018.
Ms Catherine Livingstone AO
Ms Catherine Livingstone AOChancellor of the University of Technology Sydney
Catherine Livingstone AO commenced her term as Chancellor on 1 December 2016 having been elected to the role by the UTS Council. Ms Livingstone’s term will continue until 30 November 2020.
Sir Angus Houston AK, AFC (Ret'd)
Sir Angus Houston AK, AFC (Ret'd)Chancellor of the University of the Sunshine Coast
Sir Angus Houston AK, AFC (Ret’d) commenced his term as Chancellor at the University of the Sunshine Coast’s Chancellor on April 1 2017. Sir Angus’ term is due to run until 31 March 2022
Dr Michael Chaney AO CitWA
Dr Michael Chaney AO CitWAChancellor of the University of Western Australia
Dr Michael Chaney graduated with Bachelor of Science and Master of Business Administration degrees from The University of Western Australia in 1972 and 1980 respectively. He was appointed an Officer in the Order of Australia in 2004 for services to business and the community. His term as Chancellor is due to run until 2017.
Ms Jillian Broadbent AO
Ms Jillian Broadbent AOChancellor of the University of Wollongong
Jillian Broadbent AO became the University of Wollongong’s third Chancellor in October 2009. Her term is due to run until September 2017.
Mr George Pappas AO
Mr George Pappas AOChancellor of Victoria University
George Pappas AO became the fourth Chancellor of Victoria University on 1 January 2010. His term as Chancellor will cease on 31 December 2019.
Professor Peter Shergold AC
Professor Peter Shergold ACChancellor of Western Sydney University
The Board of Trustees elected Professor Peter Shergold AC as its chair and the new Chancellor of the University in 2010. His term began on 1 January 2011 and has recently been extended until December 2020.